Section 19a-590 states that:
[…] In its decision of November 8, 1993, this court held that count one of the complaint contained no allegations of wilfulness as to the defendant Dr. Flores. The question posed by the plaintiff CT Page 4615 in her motion for articulation is whether the allegations of count one simply do not constitute wilful behavior or whether the allegations are facially deficient because the word "wilful" is not used.
Section 19a-590 states that:
Any person, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, who wilfully violates any provision of this chapter shall be liable in a private cause of action for injuries suffered as a result of such violation. Upon a finding that an individual has been injured as a result of such violation, damages shall be assessed in the amount sufficient to compensate said individual for such injury.
In a case cited by the plaintiff in her response to the defendant's objection to the second amended complaint, [Warner v.