Balzac v. Stamford Hospital, No. Cv95 0143645 S (Apr. 2, 1996)
[…] Id., 215.

The defendant asks the court to strike counts three through seven because the counts fail to allege wilful misconduct as required for recovery of damages related to disclosure of confidential HIV-related information; counts three, four, five CT Page 3283 and six because General Statutes § 19a-581 et seq. is the exclusive remedy for an unauthorized disclosure of confidential HIV-related information; and count three because the plaintiff failed to sufficiently allege "publication" as required for an invasion of privacy action.

General Statutes § 19a-590 provides, "[a]ny person, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, who wilfully violates any provision of this chapter shall be liable in a private cause of action for injuries suffered as a result of such violation." The plaintiff alleges a violation of the following provision: "[n]o person who obtains confidential HIV-related information may disclose or be compelled to disclose such information."