Therrien v. Mount Sinai Hospital, No. Cv95-0545337 (Aug. 21, 1996)
[…] Id., 854-855.

In Barrett v. Danbury Hospital, 232 Conn. 242, 258 (1995) the Supreme Court stated "General Statutes § 19a-582, the operative provision of the chapter, sets out a requirement for informed consent prior to the performance of an HIV-related test, subject to certain exceptions. One such exception allows for the performance of an HIV-related test in the absence of consent: (1) "[i]n cases where a health care provider or other person . . . . in the course of his occupational duties has had a significant exposure."

General Statutes § 19a-582(e)(5) states in pertinent part: "in cases where a health care provider or other person, including volunteer emergency medical services, fire and public safety personnel, in the course of his occupational duties has had a significant exposure, provided the following criteria are met: (A) The worker is able to document significant exposure during performance of his occupation, (B) the worker completes an incident report within forty-eight hours of exposure identifying the parties to the exposure, witnesses, time, place and nature of the event, (C) the worker submits to a baseline HIV test within seventy-two hours of the exposure and is negative on that test, (D) the patient's or person's physician or, if the patient or person does not have a personal physician or if the patient's or person's physician is unavailable, another physician or health care provider has approached the patient or person and sought voluntary consent and the patient or person has refused to consent to testing, except in an exposure where the patient or person is deceased, (E) an exposure evaluation group determines that the criteria specified in subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), (D) and (F) of this subdivision are met and that the worker has a significant exposure to the blood of a patient or person and the patient or person, or the patient's or person's legal guardian refuses to grant informed consent for an HIV test. If the patient or person is under the care or custody of the health facility, correctional facility or other institution and a sample of the patient's blood is available, said bloodshall be tested . . . . No member of the exposure evaluation group who determines that a worker has sustained a CT Page 5284-QQQ significant exposure and authorized the HIV testing of patient or other person, nor the health facility, correctional facility or other institution, nor any person in a health facility or other institution who relies in good faith on the group's determination and performs that test shall have any liability as a result of his action carried out pursuant to this section, unless such person acted in