In re JasonP., supra, 41 Conn. Super. Ct. 23. The paternal grandparents's motion to intervene is denied.
IV MOTION FOR ACCESS TO CHILD'S RECORDS Finally, the petitioners by motion seek access to Kristy L.'s records as defined by General Statutes § 17a-28 (5)12 from the date of the Department of Children and Families involvement to the present. The statute provides that DCF records are confidential and shall not be disclosed except under certain enumerated exceptions. The petitioners point to General Statutes § 17a-28 (m) as the exception which would allow them access to DCF records. That exception, however, provides that "any person, regardless of age . . . shall have the rights of access to any records made, maintained, or kept on file by the department, whether or not such records are required by law or by any rule or regulation, when those records pertain to or contain information concerning theperson seeking access thereto . . ." This exception does not allow for the petitioners to gain access to the records they are seeking, namely the CT Page 14367-bc records regarding Kristy L. The petitioners are correct in pointing out that under said statute, petitioners are entitled