Paul Dinto Elec. Contr. v. Waterbury, No. Cv 99 0153537s (Jun. 28, 2002)
[…] Since § 12-59 requires that the property of corporations, whether domestic or foreign, "be liable to taxation in the same manner as the property of individuals," it becomes necessary for us to look at the statutes for the taxation of personal property of individuals.