Paul Dinto Elec. Contr. v. Waterbury, No. Cv 99 0153537s (Jun. 28, 2002)
[…] Dinto's commercial vehicles were taxed twice on the October 1, 1998 grand list; once by the City and once by the towns in which the individual vehicles were garaged.

Municipalities have no inherent powers of taxation, and their power to tax comes from an express grant by the legislature. Levin-TownsendComputer Corp. v. Hartford, 166 Conn. 405, 408, 349 A.2d 853 (1974). The legislature authorized municipalities to impose a tax on all non-exempt personal property of corporations by the enactment of General Statutes § 12-59. Id., 409.

As of the October 1, 1998 grand list, General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 12-59 provided, in relevant part:

The whole property in this state of each corporation organized under the law of this state, whose stock is not liable to taxation, and which is not required to pay a direct tax to this state in lieu of other taxes, and whose property is not expressly exempt from taxation, and the whole property in this state of each corporation organized under the law of any other state or country, including each foreign municipal electric utility, shall be set in its list and liable to taxation in the same manner as the property of individuals. The real estate of any such corporation shall be set in the list of the town in which such real estate is situated, and all of the personal estate of such corporation which is permanently CT Page 8203-ft located on the assessment day in any town shall be set in the list of the town in which such