Paul Dinto Elec. Contr. v. Waterbury, No. Cv 99 0153537s (Jun. 28, 2002)
[…] Since § 12-59 requires that the property of corporations, whether domestic or foreign, "be liable to taxation in the same manner as the property of individuals," it becomes necessary for us to look at the statutes for the taxation of personal property of individuals. As of the October 1, 1998 grand list, General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 12-71 (a) provided: "All goods, chattels and effects or any interest therein, belonging to any person who is a resident of this state, shall be listed for purposes of property tax in the town where such person resides, subject to the provisions of §§ 12-43 and 12-59. Any such property belonging to any nonresident shall be listed for purposes of property tax as provided in said section 12-43."2 The purpose of § 12-71 was to subject all tangible personal property of residents in this state to local municipal taxation. Northeast Datacom, Inc. v. Wallingford,212 Conn. 639, 642, 644, 563 A.2d 688 (1989).