Rodriguez v. Comm. of Motor Vehicles, No. Cv 97 057 00 24 (Jun. 27, 1997)
[…] The plaintiff testified that he did not refuse the test; rather, he claimed that he merely asked to contact an attorney first.

Following the hearing, the hearing officer found that the plaintiff refused to cooperate and declined to be tested. The hearing officer, in his decision, specifically rejected the plaintiff's testimony to the contrary.

A basic principle of administrative law is that the scope of the court's review of an agency's decision is very limited. General Statutes § 4-183 (j) provides that "(t)he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact . . . The court shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, CT Page 6410 inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record."