Commissioner of Transp. v. the Dock, No. Sbpr 9508-30319 (Nov. 20, 1995)
[…] Feneck therefore cannot stand for the proposition that "summary process is only available where there is a lease and it has been terminated."

Summary process does apply by statute to non leasehold occupants: "When such premises, or any part thereof, is occupied by one who never had a right or privilege to occupy such premises," Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-23 (a)(2), and "When one originally had the right or privilege to occupy such premises other than under a rental agreement or lease but such right or privilege has terminated," Connecticut GeneralStatutes § 47a-23 (a)(3). Connecticut General Statutes § 47a-23(a) indicates that when the "owner or lessor, or his legal representative" desires to obtain possession of the property they "shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy of such land, building, apartment or dwelling unit." Summary process is not limited to a formal lessor-lessee relationship. Southington v. Francis, 159 Conn. 64,71 (1970).

The plaintiff futher [further] argues that the service of a notice to quit automatically converts the tenancy that existed before into a tenancy at sufferance. Welk v.