Town of Windham v. Atc Partnership, No. 96-0054331-S (Sep. 29, 2000)
[…] "It is, however, within the power of the legislature to provide that taxes remaining unpaid shall bear interest from the time when they are due and payable, and it is equally constitutional to provide that taxes which have already become delinquent shall bear interest from the time the delinquency commenced." Id.

Section 12-146 of the General Statutes provides that "the delinquent portion of the principal of any tax shall be subject to interest at the rate of eighteen per cent per annum from the time when it became due and payable until the same is paid [and each] addition of interest shall become, and shall be collectible as, a part of such tax." "The fact that the present action is brought under [the] authority of General Statutes, § 1231 [presently codified as § 12-161] permitting the collection of the taxes by a suit as a debt does not affect the amount of tax or the rate of interest to be computed thereon." West Haven v.