Town of Windham v. Atc Partnership, No. 96-0054331-S (Sep. 29, 2000)
[…] CT Page 12117

I The arguments made by ATC in its posttrial briefs rest on the assumption that there exist "mutual debts" between the taxpayer and the town of Windham within the meaning of § 52-139 of the General Statutes which provides that" [i]n any action brought for the recovery of a debt, if there are mutual debts between the [parties to such action] one debt may be set off against the other." (Emphasis added.)