On February 24, 1994 the plaintiffs filed an appeal to the Board pursuant to General Statu
[…] We forgo a more detailed analysis because the appeal must be dismissed on other grounds.
II The defendant claims that because the penalty tax was imposed on the plaintiff in October 1992, any appeal to the Board was required to be brought to its February, 1993 meeting and the Board was without authority to entertain the appeal at its February or March, 1994 meeting. The defendant claims therefore that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear the present appeal.
Both parties acknowledge that the appeal to the Board was governed by General Statutes § 12-112 which reads as follows in the official General Statutes: CT Page 1507-D
Sec. 12-112. Limit of time for appeals.
No appeal from the doings of the assessors in any town, except as otherwise provided by special act, shall be heard or entertained by the board of tax review unless referred to it at one of its meetings during the month of February or during the month of September in the case of an appeal related to motor vehicle assessment.