Basta v. Today's Adoption, No. 119321 (Jul. 25, 1995)
[…] Rogers, 16 Conn. App. 619, 624, 548 A.2d 758 (1988). "The first inquiry is whether the applicable state long arm statute authorizes the assertion of jurisdiction over the [defendant]; and, [second,] if the statutory requirements are met, whether the exercise of in personam jurisdiction would violate constitutional principles of due process." Id.; Frazer v. McGowan, 198 Conn. 243, 246, 502 A.2d 905 (1986).

Gaudio v. Gaudio, 23 Conn. App. 287, 298-99, 580 A.2d 1212 (1990).

Jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant is conferred by General Statutes § 52-59b, which provides as follows:

(a) As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual, or foreign partnership, or his or its executor or administrator, who in person or through an agent: (1) Transacts any business within the state; or (2) commits a tortious act within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act; or (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act, if he (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce; or (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state.

The defendants argue in support of the motion to dismiss that the complaint does not allege any activities performed by Patricia and Denise Zuvic on their own behalf or in their individual capacity which would confer personal jurisdiction CT Page 8518 over them as individuals.