In Re Stephanie A., (Jun. 4, 1997)
[…] Sup. 479,481 (1953). Failure to act by the probate court does not defeat the probate court's jurisdiction over the appeal. SeeJacaboski v. Jacaboski, supra, 23 Conn. Sup. 51. Accordingly, failure by the probate court to supply a return date on the plaintiff's original summons served on January 31, 1997 should CT Page 6168-G not defeat the plaintiff's appeal. The probate court ordered the parties to appear in Superior Court on February 24, 1997 upon granting the plaintiff's motion to appeal and the parties did appear in Superior Court.

This court also finds that General Statutes § 52-72, which allows amendment to defective civil process, saves the plaintiff's appeal. General Statutes § 52-72 (a) provides: "Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for anyother reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement;" (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-72 (b) continues: "Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of the service, as if originally proper in form."

"The purpose of General Statutes § 52-72 is to provide for [the] amendment of otherwise incurable defects that go to the court's jurisdiction . . . ." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Concept Associates, Ltd. v.