On April 4, 1997, the defendant filed an amended motion to dismiss.1 This motion is now before the court.
[…] These arguments advanced by the defendant in the amended motion to dismiss were not set forth in the defendant's original motion to dismiss and were not asserted within thirty days after an appearance was filed on behalf of the defendant. Accordingly, these grounds for dismissal have been waived.
Finally, the defendant argues that the court is without jurisdiction because the plaintiff failed to file a motion for appeal with the Probate Court as required by General Statutes § 45a-191. Section 45a-191 states that "[i]n each appeal from probate . . . the interest of the appellant shall be stated in the motion for appeal, unless such interest appears on the face of the proceedings and records of such court of probate." However, defects in a motion for appeal from probate are voidable and subject to waiver, Hartford Kosher Caterers, Inc. v. Gazda,165 Conn. 478, 483-84 (1973); Renard v. Rosenthal, Superior Court, judicial district of Danbury, Docket No. 31 08 18 (June 7, 1993, Moraghan, J,); Ponton v.