The court must address whether it has subject matter jurisdiction over BIPI's apportionment complaint before it can rule on Balogh's motion to strike count three of the same. "[O]nce the question of lack of jurisdiction of a court is raised, [it] must be disposed of no matter in what form it is presented . . . and the court must fully resolve it before proceeding further with the case." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Community Collaborative of Bridgeport, Inc. v. Ganim,241 Conn. 546, 552, 698 A.2d 245 (1997).
General Statutes § 52-102b (a), which authorizes apportionment complaints, provides in relevant part: "A defendant in any civil action CT Page 3981-c to which Section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which case the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability. Any such writ, summons and complaint, hereinafter called theapportionment complaint, shall be served within one hundred twenty daysof the return date specified in the plaintiff's original complaint." (Emphasis added.) "[Section] 52-102b . . . provides that th[e] section shall be the exclusive means by which a defendant may add a person who is or may be liable pursuant to [General Statutes] Section 52-572h for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages as a party to the action.