Clinton Board of Education v. State, No. Cv97 0083016 (Apr. 16, 1998)
[…] The child at issue, Anthony K., is in the custody of the State of Connecticut Department of Children and Families (DCF), which placed Anthony at Lake Grove School, located in Durham, Connecticut. Anthony is severely emotionally disturbed and has been placed in residential facilities since at least 1991. The court finds the issues for the defendants.

The department of education acted pursuant to General Statutes § 10-76d(e)(2), which provides that "whenever a public agency . . . places a child in a . . . residential . . . facility, and such child requires special education, the local or regional board of education under whose jurisdiction the child would otherwise be attending school . . . shall provide the requisite special education and related services to the child. . . ."

It is undisputed that Anthony is a child who requires special education services, including residential placement. The State of Connecticut Department of Education determined after a hearing that Clinton was liable because of the father's residency in Clinton.