Colby Associates v. East Haven Plan. Zon., No. 330698 (Jun. 18, 1993)
[…] As such the plaintiff is aggrieved. Winchester Woods Associates v. Planning and Zoning Commission, 219 Conn. 303, 308, 592 A.2d 953 (1991).

Although raised in the complaint, issues which are not briefed are considered abandoned. State v. Ramsundar, 204 Conn. 4,16, 526 A.2d 1311 (1987); DeMilo v. West Haven, 189 Conn. 671,681-82 n. 8, 458 A.2d 362 (1983). The only issue briefed by the plaintiff is that of the validity of the protest petition. The other issues are abandoned. The plaintiff so conceded at oral argument.

General Statutes 8-3(b) authorizes the filing of protest petitions. Section 8-3(b) provides, in relevant part, that:

[i]f a protest against a proposed change is filed at or before a hearing with the zoning commission, signed by the owners of twenty percent or more of the area of the included in such proposed change or of the lots within five hundred feet in all directions of the property included in the proposed change, such change shall not be adopted except by a vote of two-thirds of all the members of the commission.

(Emphasis added.) General Statutes 8-3(b).