" Primerica v. Planning Zoning Commission, 211 Conn. 85,96, 558 A.2d 646 (1989). "`The burden of proof to demonstrate that the board acted improperly is upon the plaintiffs. [Citations omitted].'" Adolphson v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 205 Conn. 703, 707, 535 A.2d 799 (1988).
The plaintiff's first claim is that the vote taken to change the zone of the subject property was insufficient because the letter from W. Kenneth Albrecht presented at the June 15, 1989 public hearing was a protest to the proposed zone change under General Statutes, Sec. 8-3 (b). That section states in relevant part that "[i]f a protest against a proposed change is filed at or before a hearing with the zoning commission, signed by the owners of twenty per cent or more of the area of the lots included in such proposed change . . . . such change shall not be adopted except by a vote of two-thirds of all the members of the commission." In this instance, four of the five members would be required to vote CT Page 215 affirmatively for the action to be effective if the proposed change were protested under the statute.