By letter dated March 17, 1993, addressed to John Lomazzo, t
[…] Such jurisdiction relates to the court's competency to exercise power, and not to the regularity of the court's exercise of that power. [citations omitted.] In speaking of courts of lesser jurisdiction, we have said: it is a familiar principle that a court which exercises a limited and statutory jurisdiction is without jurisdiction to act unless it does so under the precise circumstances and in the manner particularly prescribed by the enabling legislation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 427-428.
A zoning board of appeals derives its authority from General Statutes sec. 8-6. That statute provides in relevant part: "The zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties: (1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter [124] or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter . . . ."
"A finding of jurisdiction is not a matter within the discretion of a court but a legal determination to be reached upon the facts and the pleadings." Chrysler Credit Corporation v. Fairfield Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc., 180 Conn. 223, 230,429 A.2d 486 (1980)(Loiselle, J., concurring).