Korem v. Inland Wetlands Watercourses, No. Cv020815546 (Jan. 14, 2003)
[…] On April 1, 2002, the plaintiffs moved to amend the appeal "as of right" by inserting a return date of April 16, 2002. The defendant Commission objected to the amendment and moved to dismiss on the basis that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, citing the two grounds indicated above. No action has yet been taken on the plaintiffs' motion to amend.

The defendant Commission has abandoned its claim regarding the omission of the return date. In any case, the more serious flaw in the plaintiffs' appeal is that it was brought entirely prematurely.

Conn. Gen. Stats. sec. 22a-42a (d) (1) provides that any decision of the CT Page 800 Commission shall be "published in a newspaper having a general circulation in the town wherein the wetland or watercourse lies" (emphasis added) within fifteen days after the decision is rendered. Conn. Gen.