Korem v. Inland Wetlands Watercourses, No. Cv020815546 (Jan. 14, 2003)
[…] No action has yet been taken on the plaintiffs' motion to amend.

The defendant Commission has abandoned its claim regarding the omission of the return date. In any case, the more serious flaw in the plaintiffs' appeal is that it was brought entirely prematurely.

Conn. Gen. Stats. sec. 22a-42a (d) (1) provides that any decision of the CT Page 800 Commission shall be "published in a newspaper having a general circulation in the town wherein the wetland or watercourse lies" (emphasis added) within fifteen days after the decision is rendered. Conn. Gen. Stats. sec. 22a-43 (a) provides in relevant part, "any person aggrieved by any . . . decision (of the Commission) . . . may, within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8 from the publication of such . . . decision appeal to the superior court. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Conn. Gen. Stats. sec. 8-8 (b) provides that the appeal "shall be commenced by service of process . . . within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes."