Klug v. Torrington Plan. Zon. Com., No. Cv 88-0047930 S (Nov. 28, 1990)
[…] By application dated June 15, 1987 and received by the Commission on said date, defendant, Green, applied to the Commission for approval of a Resubdivision (hereinafter called Green Application).

Conn. Gen. Stat., Sec. 8-26 concerning approval of subdivision and resubdivision plans, provided In relevant part "- No plan of resubdivision shall be acted upon by the Commission without a public hearing -" A similar provision is also part of the Subdivision Regulations of the defendant, Commission. Pursuant to said provisions, the Commission conducted a public hearing on July 8, 1987 with respect to the Green Application.