Hartford Ins. v. Underground Const., No. Cv01 38 50 81 S (Mar. 7, 2003)
[…] "[A] judge should not lightly depart from a prior ruling on a motion . . . Barnes v. Schlein, 192 Conn. 732, 734, 473 A.2d 1221 (1984). "[T]he practice of judges [is] generally to refuse to reopen what has been decided . . ." Breen v. Phelps, 186 Conn. 86, 97, 439 A.2d 1066 (1982). Nevertheless, if the case regularly comes before the court and the judge becomes convinced that the view of the law previously applied was erroneous and would work an injustice, the judge should depart from the earlier ruling. The important question is which view of the law is correct.

The issue is whether § 52-577c (b) applies to contract claims. This statute reads as follows:

Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 52-577 and 52-577a, no action to recover damages for personal injury or property damage caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant released into the environment shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury or damage complained of is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered. CT Page 3053

The defendant argues that this court, when previously construing the statute as applicable to contract actions, improperly relied on dicta from two Superior Court decisions.