Hartford Ins. v. Underground Const., No. Cv01 38 50 81 S (Mar. 7, 2003)
[…] In seeking to determine that meaning, we look to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, to the legislative policy it was designed to implement, and to its relationship to existing legislation and common law principles governing the same general subject matter . . ." (Internal citations omitted.) Bender v. Bender, 258 Conn. 733, 741, 785 A.2d 197 (2001).

Section § 52-577c (b) provides an unlimited period of time to bring an "action to recover damages for personal injury or property damage caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant released into the environment" provided the discovery provisions are met. If the statute applies to contract claims, as the plaintiff claims it does, the plaintiff's contract claim would not be barred as the plaintiff filed its complaint within two years after it discovered a leak from a corroding pipe.