General Statutes § 52-593 provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]hen a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the CT Page 12000 statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action." Section 52-593 was "passed to avoid the hardships arising from an unbending enforcement of limitations statutes . . . It is after all a remedial statute and should be liberally interpreted." Chomicz v.