Somers Mill Associates v. Fuss O'neill, No. 386670 (Nov. 13, 1998)
[…] The plaintiffs further allege that they relied on Fuss O'Neill's representations when they planned, designed, and began their renovations. The plaintiffs allege that they incurred substantial debt in reliance on Fuss O'Neill's representations.

The defendant filed an answer to the complaint asserting the CT Page 13107 special defense that the plaintiff's complaint is barred by the statute of limitations. The defense then moved for summary judgment on the same ground.

The defendant argues that the plaintiffs' cause of action is subject to General Statutes § 52-584, which provides, in pertinent part: "No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of. . ." The defendant relies on Grigerik v. Sharpe, 45 Conn.