Menillo v. Comm. on Human Rts. and Opp., No. Cv 95 032 48 42 (Oct. 8, 1996)
[…] The plaintiff advances essentially two arguments in support of his appeal of the hearing officer's decision: (1) that the commission and the hearing officer violated § 4-181, prohibiting ex parte communications, and (2) that the hearing officer's factual findings were erroneous.

The plaintiff contends that the commission violated § 4-181 when it provided the hearing officer with a copy of the investigator's report prior to the hearing. The plaintiff claims that the hearing officer violated the statute when he admitted the report as part of the administrative record.

Section 4-181(a) provides, in relevant part, that "no hearing officer or member of an agency who . . . is to render a final decision . . . shall communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue of fact, with any person or party . . . without notice and opportunity for all parties to participate." Subsection (c) of the statute provides in relevant part that "no party . . . in a contested case . . . shall communicate, directly or indirectly, in connection with any issue in that case, with a hearing officer or any member of the agency . . . without notice and opportunity for all parties to