Menillo v. Comm. on Human Rts. and Opp., No. Cv 95 032 48 42 (Oct. 8, 1996)
[…] Following her investigation and the receipt of comments on the evidence from the complainants and the landlord (the plaintiff in this appeal), the investigator rendered her report in which she stated findings of fact and her conclusion that reasonable cause existed for believing that the plaintiff committed acts of illegal discrimination against Hutchinson and Cohen.

In accordance with General Statutes § 46a-84, the commission appointed a hearing officer, who proceeded to conduct the hearing required by that statute. The statute provides, in part, "The hearing shall be a de novo hearing on the merits of the complaint and not an appeal of the commission's processing of the complaint prior to its certification (by the commission for a hearing)."

The hearing consumed two days. Eight witnesses testified, including the plaintiff, Cohen and Hutchinson, and a real estate agent who testified that he witnessed the plaintiff's overt act of discrimination.