Plaintiff further alleges that on October 9, 1990 the Tree Warden g
[…] "`It is a settled principle of administrative law that, if an adequate administrative remedy exists, it must be exhausted before the Superior Court will obtain jurisdiction to act in the matter. (citations omitted).'" Concerned Citizens of Sterling v. Sterling, 204 Conn. 551, 556 (1987). "(T)he exhaustion doctrine implicates subject matter jurisdiction. . . ." Id.
More specifically, the defendants argue that the Tree Warden acted under section 23-65 (f), which provides as follows:
(f) Any person, firm or corporation, other than a tree warden or his deputy, who desires the cutting or removal, in whole or in part, of CT Page 4405 any tree or shrub or part thereof within the limits of any public road or grounds, may apply in writing to the town tree warden, the borough tree warden or the commissioner of transportation or other authority having jurisdiction thereof for a permit so to do. Upon receipt of such permit, but not before, he may proceed with such cutting or removal. Before granting or denying such permit, such authority may hold a public hearing as provided in Section 23-59, and when the applicant is a public utility corporation, the party aggrieved by such decision may, within ten days, appeal therefrom to the department of Public utility control, which shall have power to review, confirm, change or set aside the decision appealed from and its decision shall be final. This shall be in addition to the powers granted to it under section 16-234, provided, if an application for such permit has been made to either a tree warden or the commissioner of transportation or other authority and denied by him, an application for a permit for the same relief shall not be made to any other such authority.
Connecticut General Statute section 23-65 (f) (rev'd to 1989) (emphasis added).
Indeed, plaintiff alleges that the Tree Warden acted pursuant to section 23-65 (f).