Bierce v. Comm. of Mental Retardation, No. Cv 93 052 72 80 (Jun. 1, 1994)
[…] The court also notes, in this connection, that the record contains abundant evidence concerning the plaintiff's adaptive behavior, including the testimony of his cousin, who served as his homemaker under a program administered by the department of human resources. The hearing officer had substantial evidence, therefore, on which to base a finding that the plaintiff did not have a deficit in adaptive behavior within the meaning of 1-1g. A basic principle of administrative law is that the scope of the court's review of an agency's decision is very limited. General Statutes § 4-183 (f) provides that "(t)he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." "Judicial review of conclusions of law reached administratively is also limited. The court's ultimate duty is only to decide whether, in light of the evidence, the agency has acted unreasonably, arbitrarily, illegally, or in abuse of its discretion."Conn. Light Power Co. v.