Bierce v. Comm. of Mental Retardation, No. Cv 93 052 72 80 (Jun. 1, 1994)
[…] The plaintiff raises three issues as the bases of his appeal: (1) that the hearing officer misstated the provisions of General Statutes § 1-1g in applying that statute to the facts of the plaintiff's case; (2) that the decision is not supported by substantial evidence in the record; and (3) that the decision violates the plaintiff's right to equal protection of the law under CT Page 5806 the Connecticut constitution.

General Statutes § 1-1g(a) defines "mental retardation" as "a significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period." Section 1-1g(b) provides: