Martinez v. O'meara, No. Cv 00-499604 (Apr. 30, 2001)
[…] Section 17a-212-2(b) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides criteria for determining eligibility for services from the DMR. "A person who is: (1) a resident of the State of Connecticut, and (2) has mental retardation is eligible for services of the department." Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 17a-212-2 (b). Section 17a-212-1 (i) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides, in pertinent part, that "`mental retardation' means mental retardation as defined in Sec. 1-1g CGS. . . ."

General Statutes § 1-1g (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "mental retardation means a significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period." General Statutes § 1-1g (b) provides, in pertinent part, that "`general intellectual functioning' means the results obtained by assessment with one or more of the individually administered general intelligence tests developed for that purpose and standardized on a significantly adequate population and administered by a person or persons formally trained in test administration; `significantly subaverage' means an intelligence quotient more than two standard deviations below the mean for the test; `adaptive behavior' means the effectiveness or degree with which an individual CT Page 5741-dr meets the standards of personal independence and social responsibility expected for the individual's age and cultural group; and `developmental period' means the period of time between birth and the eighteenth birthday."

The issue in dispute is whether the plaintiff demonstrates significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning as defined in General Statutes § 1-1g.