Martinez v. State Dmr, No. Cv 98 0492725s (July 23, 1999)
[…] DPUC,247 Conn. 95, 117-18 (1998).

"Mental retardation" is statutorily defined in § 1-1g(a) as "a significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the developmental period." Section 1-1g(b) provides: