Schleifer v. Women's Health Group, No. Cv 00-0595684s (Mar. 20, 2000)
[…] It is at least conceivable that the absence of a prejudgment remedy would make it difficult for the plaintiff to recover any damages awarded to her by CHRO or in a later court action on these counts.2 However, in the absence of exhaustion, the Court simply does not believe that the requested prejudgment remedy is in accord with the requirements of §§ 52-278a through 52-278g.

In a similar context parties to arbitration agreements face the risk of having no assets to respond to an award following the completion of arbitration. This problem is solved by § 52-422 of the Connecticut General Statutes which provides:

"at any time before an award is rendered pursuant to an arbitration under this chapter, the Superior Court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides, or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated, or, when said court is not in session, any judge thereof, upon application of any party to the arbitration, may make forthwith such orders or decrees, issue such process and direct such proceedings as may be necessary to protect the rights of the parties pending the rendering of the award and to secure the satisfaction thereof when rendered and confirmed." [emphasis added]