St. Germaine v. Ensign-Bickford, No. Cv 539310 (Jul. 11, 1997)
[…] There are limited exceptions to the exhaustion requirement.O G. Industries, Inc. v. Planning Zoning Commission,232 Conn. 419, 426, 655 A.2d 1121 (1995). One such exception is where the available relief is inadequate or futile. Id. "An administrative remedy is adequate when it could provide the plaintiff with the relief that it seeks and provide a mechanism for judicial review of the administrative decision." Id.

Sections 46a-100 and 46a-101 of the General Statutes set forth the administrative route a plaintiff must follow when alleging a discrimination claim under General Statutes § 46a-60. General Statutes § 46a-100 provides: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82, alleging a violation of section 46a-60 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court . . ." General Statutes § 46a-100. "No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission . . ." General Statute § 46a-101 (a).