St. Germaine v. Ensign-Bickford, No. Cv 539310 (Jul. 11, 1997)
[…] Id. "An administrative remedy is adequate when it could provide the plaintiff with the relief that it seeks and provide a mechanism for judicial review of the administrative decision." Id.

Sections 46a-100 and 46a-101 of the General Statutes set forth the administrative route a plaintiff must follow when alleging a discrimination claim under General Statutes § 46a-60. General Statutes § 46a-100 provides: "Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities in accordance with section 46a-82, alleging a violation of section 46a-60 and who has obtained a release from the commission in accordance with section 46a-101, may also bring an action in the superior court . . ." General Statutes § 46a-100. "No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission . . ." General Statute § 46a-101 (a). "It is the CT Page 3058 CHRO that is charged by the act with initial responsibility for the investigation and adjudication of claims of employment discrimination." Sullivan v.