General Statutes § 51-347 provides that
[…] Arpaia v. Corrone, 18 Conn. App. 539, 541, [559 A.2d 719 (1989)], also holding that a late return of process required the granting of a timely motion to dismiss the action.
While section 51-351 of the General Statutes provides that "[n]o cause shall fail on the ground that it has been made returnable to an improper location," the plaintiffs' problem here is not CT Page 4160 improper venue when selecting a judicial district in which to bring the action, but rather the failure to file the action in the location described in the documents commencing the civil action.