The process must be physically at the clerk's office at least six days before the return day. Id., 435. The actual returning of the writ to court is what brings the action before the court and empowers the court to proceed, and although a defendant in a civil action may consent to the jurisdiction of the court, the court may not proceed with the action until a return of process is made to the court. Arpaia v. Corrone, 18 Conn. App. 539, 541, also holding that a late return of process required the granting of a timely motion to dismiss the action.
While section 51-351 of the General Statutes provides that "[n]o cause shall fail on the ground that it has been made returnable to an improper location," the plaintiffs' problem here is not improper venue when selecting a judicial district in which to bring the action, but rather the failure to file the action in the location described in the documents commencing the civil action.