Section 51-347 provides that "any writ returnable to a judicial district and any motion, pleading or appearance shall be filed with the clerk of the judicial district to which the writ is returnable as follows: (1) at the courthouse for the Judicial District of Ansonia Milford if returnable to the Judicial District of Ansonia Milford at Ansonia or Milford; . . . (3) at Bridgeport if returnable to the Judicial District of Fairfield. . . ." The action was filed in the wrong judicial district. The defendant also relies upon section 52-45a of the General Statutes which provides in part as follows:
"Civil actions shall be commenced by legal process consisting of the writ of summons or attachment, describing the parties, the court to which it is returnable, the return day and the date and place for the filing of an appearance. The writ shall be accompanied by the plaintiff's complaint. . . ."
It is apparent from the statute that the legal process must state the court to which the action is returnable. Implicit in section 52-45a is that the legal process cannot direct the action to be returnable to one judicial district but filed in another district.