The plaintiffs reside in Shelton which is in the Ansonia/Milford Judicial District, and the defendant resides in Bridgeport, which is in the Fairfield Judicial District. The action could have been returnable to either judicial district as provided by section 51-345 (a) C.G.S., but the plaintiffs opted to return the action to the Fairfield Judicial District at Bridgeport, as stated in the summons and complaint. The case was returnable at Bridgeport on October 16, 1990, but was filed with the clerk's office at Milford on October 5, 1990 and was never filed in Bridgeport. Section 51-347 provides that "any writ returnable to a judicial district and any motion, pleading or appearance shall be filed with the clerk of the judicial district to which the writ is returnable as follows: (1) at the courthouse for the Judicial District of Ansonia Milford if returnable to the Judicial District of Ansonia Milford at Ansonia or Milford; . . . (3) at Bridgeport if returnable to the Judicial District of Fairfield. . . ." The action was filed in the wrong judicial district. The defendant also relies upon section 52-45a of the General Statutes which provides in part as follows: