Tanis v. Wakefern Food Corp., No. Cv99 0067677 S (Jul. 11, 2000)
[…] Id. at 658. CT Page 8064

The Supreme Court in deciding, Coppola v. Coppola, 243 Conn. 657(1987), took cognizance of Rogozinski v. American Food Service EquipmentCorp., 211 Conn. 431 (1989) and Rana v. Ritacco, 236 Conn. 330 (1996) when rendering its decision. "Allowing an amendment of the return date under the circumstances of the present case does not render ConnecticutGeneral Statutes § 52-46a meaningless. A return date may be amended but it still must comply with the time limitations set forth inConnecticut General Statutes § 52-48 (b). Section 52-48 (b) requires that "[a] 11 process shall be made returnable not-later than two months after the date of the process. . . .". Section 52-48 (b) therefore, with its two months limit, circumscribes the extent to which a return date may be amended. Coppola, supra, 666, 667 (Shea, J., concurring).