Tanis v. Wakefern Food Corp., No. Cv99 0067677 S (Jul. 11, 2000)
[…] "It is the law in our courts, as it is in the federal courts, that [a] court may dismiss a complaint only if it is clear that no relief could be granted CT Page 8063 under any set of facts that could be proved consistent with the allegations." Pamela B. v. Ment; 244 Conn. 296, 309 (1998). "Standing is the legal right to set judicial machinery in motion. . . . If a party is found to lack standing, the court is without subject matter jurisdiction to determine the cause." City off Middletown v. PG Enterprises, Ltd.Part., 45 Conn. Sup. 435, 437 (1998). Connecticut General Statutes § 52-72 states as follows:

(a) "Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return date or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement.

(b) Such amended process shall be served in the same manner as other civil process and shall have the same effect, from the date of that service, as if originally in proper form.

(c) If the court, on motion and after hearing, finds that the parties had notice of the pendency of the action and their rights have not be prejudiced or affected by reason of the defect, any attachment made by the original service . . . shall be preserved and continued from the date of service of the original process as though the original process had been in proper form. . . ."

A similar situation was addressed in Coppola v. Coppola, 243 Conn. 657,707 A.2d 281 (1998).