Midlantic Nat'l v. Bridgeport Test. Labs, No. Cv300641 (Jul. 1, 1993)
[…] Concept Associates v. Guilford Board of Tax Review, 7 CTLR 319, 319 (September 4, 1992, Gordon, J.), citing Hartford National Bank Trust Company v. Tucker, 178 Conn. 472,478-79, 423 A.2d 141, cert. denied, 445 U.S. 904 (1979). The plaintiff admits that the return date on the summons is two (2) days after the two (2) month period set forth in 52-48(b). The plaintiff, however, argues that the defect is inconsequential and, as such, dismissal is improper. In support of this argument the plaintiff relies on General Statutes 52-123.

Section 52-123 provides that "[n]o writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes 52-123. However, "`despite its facially expansive language' [52-123] has been limited in its application to `defects in the text of the writ itself but is not available to cure irregularities in the service or return of process.'" FDIC v.