Midlantic Nat'l v. Bridgeport Test. Labs, No. Cv300641 (Jul. 1, 1993)
[…] "A motion to dismiss tests, inter alia, whether on the face of the record, the court is without jurisdiction." Upson v. State, 190 Conn. 622, 624, 461 A.2d 991 (1983). A motion to dismiss is proper where there is insufficiency of process. Practice Book 142(4).

The defendants move to dismiss the instant action on the ground that process is insufficient. The defendants argue that the return date specified by the plaintiff is not in accordance with General Statutes 52-48(b).

Section 52-48(b) provides that "[a]ll process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process. . . ." General Statutes 52-48(b). The sheriff's return shows that process was issued on December 14, 1992. (See Sheriff's Return dated December 14, 1992).