In Re Dawn F., (Jun. 5, 1998)
[…] Thus, the court finds service on the agency and the attorney general was adequate service that enabled the proper agency to receive notice of the appeal. This service therefore does not deprive the court of subject matter jurisdiction.

IV DCF also claims that the failure to include a return date deprives the court of subject matter jurisdiction. The respondent counters that the failure to include a return date renders the case dismissible pursuant to General Statutes § 4-183 (d), only if DCF shows prejudice. General Statutes § 4-183 (d) provides: "The person appealing, not later than fifteen days after filing the appeal, shall file or cause to be filed with the clerk an affidavit, or the sheriff's return, stating the date and manner in which a copy of the appeal was served on each party and on the agency that rendered the final decision . . . If the failure to make service causes prejudice to any party to the appeal or to the agency, the court, after hearing, may dismiss the appeal."