In Re Dawn F., (Jun. 5, 1998)
[…] Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, CT Page 7548207 Conn. 547, 554, A.2d (1988). The court held that General Statutes § 52-48 (b), the statute requiring a return date, applies to administrative appeals and therefore the process is returnable not later than two months after the date of process.

In Concept Associates, Ltd. v. Board of TaxReview, 229 Conn. 618, 642 A.2d 1186 (1994), the plaintiff included an improper return date. The court permitted the plaintiff to amend the return date pursuant to General Statutes § 52-72, which states in part that a "court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective." General Statutes § 52-72 (a). The court said the statute allowing such an amendment was intended to take the sharp edges off the common law.