In Re Dawn F., (Jun. 5, 1998)
[…] Tolly v.CT Page 7546Department of Human Resources, 225 Conn. 13, 29,621 A.2d 719 (1993). "The determination of whether a statutory requirement implicates the subject matter jurisdiction of the court must be informed by the established principle that every presumption is to be indulged in favor of jurisdiction." Id.

III The respondent appealed pursuant to General Statutes §17a-15 (d), which allows for the appeal of a final decision regarding a treatment plan decision pursuant to General Statutes § 4-183. General Statutes § 4-183 (c) states that a person filing an administrative appeal "shall serve a copy of the appeal on the agency that rendered the final decision at its office or at the office of the Attorney General in Hartford . . . . provided failure to make such service within forty-five days on parties other than the agency that rendered the final decision shall not deprive the court of jurisdiction over the appeal. Service of the appeal shall be made by (1) United States mail, certified or registered, postage prepaid, return receipt requested . . . ."

"If there is no service at all on the agency within the forty five day period, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the appeal by virtue of the clear implication of the language in § 4-183 (c) . . . ." Tolly v.