Yellow Page v. Regal Carpet Cleaning, No. Cv00-0803982 S (Jan. 29, 2001)
[…] Notice of the award was sent to the parties on that day. Regal Carpet failed to file a motion to vacate, modify, or correct the award within thirty days of this notice. On December 15, 2000, Yellow Page filed an application to confirm the award.

The plaintiff argues that the court should confirm the award because the defendant did not file a timely motion to vacate. The defendant, in a "Motion in Opposition" dated January 8, 2001, argues that the award was neither within the thirty day time limit provided in General Statutes § 52-416(a)3 or within the ninety day time limit stated in the contract.

DISCUSSION I. General Statutes § 52-420(b) provides that "[n]o motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion." The Supreme Court has accordingly stated: "[i]f the motion is not filed within the thirty day time limit, the trial court does not have subject matter jurisdiction over the motion." Middlesex Insurance Co. v.Castellano, 225 Conn. 339, 344, 623 A.2d 339 (1993).