Yellow Page v. Regal Carpet Cleaning, No. Cv00-0803982 S (Jan. 29, 2001)
[…] In Carr v. Trotta, 7 Conn. App. 272, 275, 508 A.2d 799, cert. denied,200 Conn. 806, 512 A.2d 229 (1986), however, the Appellate Court held that a claim that the arbitrator did not comply with the distinct thirty day time limit of General Statutes § 52-416(a) goes to the subject matter jurisdiction of the arbitrator and can be raised in court at any time. Because the defendant here makes this precise claim, the court must consider its merits, regardless of when the defendant raised it.

General Statutes § 52-416(a) provides as follows:

If the time within which an award is rendered has not CT Page 1652 been fixed in the arbitration agreement, the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire shall render the award within thirty days from the date the hearing or hearings are completed, or, if the parties are to submit additional material after the hearing or hearings, thirty days from the date fixed by the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire for the receipt of the material. An award made after that time shall have no legal effect unless the parties expressly extend the time in which the award may be made by an extension or ratification in writing.

Initially, it is not clear that the thirty day limit in this statute applies at all in this case because the "time within which an award is rendered has . . . been fixed in the arbitration agreement." See DiamondFertiliser Chemical Corp. v.