Bell v. Bell, No. Fa 99 0175297 S (Jun. 14, 2002)
[…] The statute then provides "An award made after that time shall have no legal effect unless the parties expressly extend the time" and in this case no extension was requested, agreed to or ratified. This situation was addressed in Hayes v. Travelers Indemnity Co., 26 Conn. App. 418, at 421 as follows:

"Applying these principles to the statutory language CT Page 7551 of § 52-416, we conclude that the time limit for the rendering of an award is equally applicable to the notification of the same. Section 52-416 (a) outlines the time frame within which the arbitrator or arbitrators must render an award. Specifically, § 52-416 (a) provides in pertinent part that "the arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire shall render the award within thirty days from the date the hearing or hearings are completed. . . . An award made after that time shall have no legal effect unless the parties expressly extend the time in which the award may be made by an extension or ratification in writing." Subsection (b) of § 52-416 defines what constitutes an award as referred to in subsection (a) and also states that written notice of the award shall be given to each party.