The court finds as a matter of fact that the Federal Reserve Bank followed its usual practice of returning to the FDIC, as receiver of the failed bank, the collateralized instruments which it. had received from Suffield Bank. Federal Reserve Bank's cancellation of the endorsement has the significance of revealing the Federal Reserve Bank's lack of interest in the instrument and lends support to the inference the instruments were returned to FDIC. Returning possession constituted a negotiation of the subject note and made FDIC a holder of it. As stated in C.G.S. § 42a-3-201, "`Negotiation' means a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who becomes a holder." CT Page 3400