The defendant here concedes that the jury's verdict was not nominal. Memorandum of defendant at 6. Moreover, as in Johnson, there was at best a conflict in the evidence. The evidence supporting the defendant's case cannot be said to be so clear and convincing that it would require this court to set the verdict aside upon motion of the defendant. Id. at 232. It follows that, if the plaintiff is entitled to a verdict, the one rendered was manifestly inadequate, and the motion to set them aside should be granted. Id.
Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 52-228b provides that "[n]o. . .verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable." Both parties argue that, in the event that the Court is inclined to set the verdict aside, it must order an additur in accordance with this provision. The Court does not agree. The problem with the verdict in this case is not that it is inadequate but that it is contradictory and unjust.