On August 16, 1993, the defendants filed an amended answer with special defenses, asserting, in addition to the defenses of contributory negligence and negligent supervision, that the defendants are immune from liability based on the Recreational Use Statute and the doctrine of governmental immunity set forth in Section 52-557n of the General Statutes.
Finally, on December 19, 1994, the defendants jointly moved for summary judgment, claiming immunity under General Statutes § 52-557g, the so-called Recreational Use Statute. That statute provides, in relevant part: "Except as provided in section 52-557h, an owner of land who makes all or any part of the land available to the public without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service for recreational purposes owes no duty of care to keep the land, or the part thereof so made available, safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity on the land to persons entering for recreational purposes." General Statutes § 52-557g(a).
In essence, the defendants contend that since the pool in which the minor plaintiff was injured was open to the public "without charge, rent or fee" as provided in the statute, the municipality is entitled to immunity.