[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION TO STRIKE FACTS
[…] The trial court found that the alleged leasing agreement was in fact a contract of sale, thereby violating the Retail Instalment Sales Finance Act (RISFA). Id., 108-9.1
Furthermore, neither party cited and research did not reveal any cases where a Connecticut court applied the statute to a lease agreement similar to the one at hand. Accordingly, this court finds that the lease agreement is not subject to the provisions of the Retail Instalment Sales Financing legislation, General Statutes § 36a-770 et seq. Therefore, the plaintiff's motion to strike the defendant's first special defense is granted.
Section 36a-786 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] wilful violation of sections 36a-770 to 36a-788 . . . by any person, firm, association or corporation shall bar recovery of any finance, delinquency or collection charge by the owner or holder the retail instalment contract or . . . holder of an instalment loan contract . . ." The defendant alleges that the plaintiff's wilful violation of § 36a-785 bars recovery. As noted above, sections 36a-785 and 36a-786 are not applicable to the lease CT Page 1432 agreement.