Nevins v. Moretti, No. 09 49 57 (Jul. 2, 1991)
[…] Plaintiff argues that Christine should not be allowed to defeat the Court's jurisdiction over her person by her non-compliance with a state statute.

The purpose of Connecticut General Statutes Section14-45 is to identify drivers and facilitate communication with them. State v. Baltromitis, 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 72, 78 (1967). The state may rely on an address provided by a licensee to be accurate when mailing information to a licensee regarding his driver's license. Id. at 76-77. The purpose of that statute (Sec. 14-45) is not to provide an alternate method for service of civil process. CT Page 6676

Service of civil process may be made on a motor vehicle operator licensed in Connecticut in accordance with the statutory provisions of Sec. 52-63. ". . . if (1) it is impossible to make service of process at the operator's last address on file in the motor vehicle department, and (2) the operator has caused injury to the person or property of another." Connecticut General Statutes Section 52-63 (b) (rev'd to 1991). This statute is designed to protect plaintiffs from defendants who move without reporting their new addresses to the Department of Motor Vehicles.