Mytych v. May Department Stores Company, No. X03-Cv98-485223s (Mar. 2, 2001)
[…] Under their "working agreements," Mytych and Michaud understood and agreed that their earnings — or vested wages — would be determined as a percent of their net sales. Accordingly, since their right to a particular wage did not vest until Lord Taylor and Filene's had applied the preapproved formula for the calculation of their earned commissions and had subtracted from their gross sales their pro rata share of unidentified returns, under the statute, Lord Taylor and Filene's did not attempt to deduct any sums from their wages.

Connecticut General Statutes § 31-73 provides, in pertinent part:

No employer . . . shall, directly or indirectly, demand, request, receive or exact any refund of wages, fee, sum of money or contribution from any person, or deduct any part of wages agreed to be paid, upon the representation or understanding that such refund of wages, fee, sum of money, contribution or deduction is necessary to secure employment or continue in employment.

Section 31-73 (a) defines "refund of wages" as: CT Page 3356

(1) The return by an employee to his employer . . . any sum of money actually paid or owed to an employee in return for services performed, or