The amicus argues that the practice of deducting a share of unidentified returns from an employee’s gross sales constitutes processing stolen goods returned by customers as unidentified returns and deducting the amount paid for the stolen goods from the employee’s commissions. This, the amicus argues, bolsters the plaintiffs’ claim of harm. We need not reach this claim, however, because the record contains no evidence of harm.
General Statutes § 31-72 provides in relevant part: “When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive . . . such employee or labor organization may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court, and any agreement between him and his employer for payment of wages other than as specified in said sections shall be no defense to such action. . .
The plaintiffs are inconsistent in their argument regarding the time at which the wages are accrued.