Id., 93. In Lockwood, “sufficient facts existed to allow a jury to find that [the employee] was discharged from his employment . . . because he refused to pay the $1000.” Id., 92. The amount of the deductible was not part of the employee’s wages, however. It was an amount completely separate and distinct from the money he had earned in his employment pursuant to any wage agreement he might have had with the employer. The Appellate Court properly concluded that the language of § 31-73 (b) was clear and unambiguous in that it prohibits an employer from demanding “any . . . sum of money or contribution from any person . . . upon the representation or the understanding that such . . . sum of money ... is necessary to secure employment or continue in employment.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. The $1000 deductible constituted such a sum of money. Id., 93.
In the present case, the plaintiffs were not asked to submit any sum of money to the defendant as a condition of their employment.