Rather, it merely requires that wages be paid as compensation to an employee for services rendered. The determination of the proper amount to be tendered purposely is left vague by the reference to “or other basis of calculation” contained in § 31-71a (3).
The language used in § 31-73 (b) also suggests that the legislature intended that the employer-employee agreement, as opposed to a statutory formula, control the manner in which wages are calculated. Section 31-73 (b) provides in relevant part: “No employer . . . shall, directly or indirectly, demand, request, receive or exact any refund of wages ... or deduct any part of *160the wages agreed to be paid, upon the representation or the understanding that such refund of wages . . . or deduction is necessary to secure employment or continue in employment. . . .” (Emphasis added.) Although the statute does not define the term “agreement,” it provides that the agreement shall not be violated by any deductions or other conditions.