The wage agreement is not dictated by the statutes; instead, it is the integrity of that wage agreement that is protected by the statutory provisions.
The plaintiffs argue that the wage statutes do provide substantive rights that the defendant has violated by virtue of its commission agreement. Specifically, they claim that the statutes prohibit the defendant’s practice of deducting the plaintiffs’ pro rata share of unidentified returns from the plaintiffs’ gross sales. They argue that the language of § 31-71e (“[n]o employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s wages”), and that of § 31-73 (b) (“[n]o employer . . . shall, directly or indirectly, demand, request, receive or exact any refund of wages ... or deduct any part of the wages agreed to be paid”), supports their contention that the *163deduction for unidentified returns from the gross sales is illegal. To lend credence to this argument, the plaintiffs claim that wages accrue at the time the service is rendered; in this case, at the time the sale of shoes is completed.