This policy of punishing all employees for the sins of a few cannot survive scrutiny under California law.” Id., 1122-23.
The reasoning of Hudgins is unpersuasive when applied to our wage payment statutes. As stated previously, § 31-71a (3) defines “ ‘[w]ages’ ” as “compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation . . . .” This definition expressly leaves the determination of the wage to the employer-employee agreement, assuming some specific conditions, such as a minimum hourly wage, are met.