Section 31-73 (b) provides in relevant part: “No employer . . . shall, directly or indirectly, demand, request, receive or exact any refund of wages ... or deduct any part of *160the wages agreed to be paid, upon the representation or the understanding that such refund of wages . . . or deduction is necessary to secure employment or continue in employment. . . .” (Emphasis added.) Although the statute does not define the term “agreement,” it provides that the agreement shall not be violated by any deductions or other conditions. Similarly, § 31-71e provides that “[n]o employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s wages . . . .” The statute does not purport to define the wages due; it merely requires that those wages agreed to will not be withheld for any reason. Accordingly, we conclude that the statutes are not substantive in nature.