De Hass v. University of State, No. Cv 99 69640 S (Aug. 17, 1999)
[…] If the words of the statute are clear, the duty of a reviewing court is to apply the legislature's directive since where the wording is plain, courts will not speculate as to any supposed intention because the question before a court then is not what the legislature actually intended but what intention it expressed by the words that it used.' Robinson v. Unemployment Security Boardof Review, 181 Conn. 1, 6, 434 A.2d 293 (1980)." P.X. RestaurantInc. v. Windsor, 189 Conn. 153, 159, 454 A.2d 1258 (1983)."Skinner v. Angliker, supra, 301.

General Statutes § 46a-99 states that "[a]ny person, claiming CT Page 11380 to be aggrieved by a violation of any provision of sections46a-70 to 46a-78, inclusive, or sections 46a-82h to 46a-820,inclusive, may petition the Superior Court for appropriate relief and said court shall have the power to grant such relief, by injunction or otherwise, as it deems just and suitable." (Emphasis added.) The statute clearly indicates the intent of the legislature to allow people who assert violations of the aforementioned sections to sue the State of Connecticut directly in Superior Court.