If the plaintiff does not know whether the record owner is then living, he may make defendants in the alternative the record owner if living and, if the record owner is not living, the parties designated in said section."
General Statutes § 52-69 provides, in relevant part, "[t]he plaintiff in any action for equitable relief to which it would be necessary to make the executor of the will or administrator of the estate of a deceased person a party, if there were an executor or administrator, may, if there is no executor or administrator, and if he sets forth in his complaint the interest of such deceased person, make the deceased person's representatives and creditors', without further or other designation or description, parties to the action. . . ."