Id., 47.
The plaintiff argues that while title to the subject property is in the name of the defendant Marion C. LeCuyer, it is necessary to name Richard H. LeCuyer, Sr., his heirs, representatives and creditors as defendants, since Richard H. LeCuyer, Sr., was the maker of the note and the plaintiff can only pursue a deficiency judgment against his estate. The plaintiff contends that General Statutes §§ 47-33 and 52-69 provide the mechanism to make Richard LeCuyer, Sr.'s heirs, representatives and creditors parties to this action.
General Statutes § 47-33 (a) provides, in relevant part, "[i]n any action brought to quiet the title to real estate or to have declared invalid or to discharge or to foreclose any mortgage or lien on real estate, if any record owner of the title to such property or any interest therein, or of property on which there is a cloud, is dead and no notice of his death or of the appointment of an executor of the will or administrator of the estate of the decedent can be found in the land records of the town in which the real estate is situated, it shall be presumed for the purpose of the action, if brought pursuant to the provisions of section 52-69, that there is no such executor or administrator unless it appears in the affidavit filed pursuant to the provisions of said section that the plaintiff or his attorney has actual knowledge to the contrary. If the plaintiff does not know whether the record owner is then living, he may make defendants in the alternative the record owner if living and, if the record owner is not living, the parties designated in said section."