Bogrette v. Clark Equipment Company, No. Cv97-0258940s (May 8, 1998)
[…] The plaintiff claims that as a result of defendant's unfair and deceptive trade practice, plaintiff has sustained an ascertainable loss and actual damages. In the second count, the plaintiff has incorporated paragraphs one through sixteen of Count One as paragraphs one through sixteen of Count Two as though more fully set forth herein. These sixteen paragraphs are the sixteen paragraphs which set out a claim for this injury on the basis of a violation of the Connecticut Products Liability Act.

Subsection c of § 52-577a, the products liability statute of limitations provides as follows:

"The ten-year limitation provided for in subsection(a) shall not apply to any product liability claim brought by a claimant who is not entitled to compensation under Chapter 508, provided the claimant can prove that the harm occurred during the useful safe life of the product."

Thus, claims by individuals entitled to receive workers' compensation who are injured by defective products expire ten years from the date the manufacturer last parted with control of the product.