Bogrette v. Clark Equipment Company, No. Cv97-0258940s (May 8, 1998)
[…] With regard to Clark's second argument, the court denial does not articulate whether the court applied "functional equivalence tests" more, if it did, how the plaintiffs' CUTPA claim differs from its Connecticut Products Liability Act.

The specific statute of limitations applicable to the case at bar is General Statutes § 52-577a (1997), which governs products liability claims in states:

(a) no product liability claim as defined in section 52-572m shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered except that, subject to subsections (c), (d) and (e), no such action may be brought against any party later than ten years from the date that the party last parted with possession or control of the product.

The defendant has attached supporting evidence to its memorandum, which would indicate that the forklift was manufactured over twenty-seven years ago and has had several owners. Originally, Clark sold the forklift to Yankee Plastics. On the date of this accident, July 14, 1995, the forklift was owned and maintained by Mr. Bogrette's employer, Merriam Motors, who had purchased the forklift from Summit in 1995. Additional evidence submitted by Clark showed that at no time after the original date in 1969 did Clark regain possession or control of the forklift. Clark never serviced the vehicle nor did Clark ever repurchase the vehicle. The date that Clark last parted with possession or control of the product was November 21, 1969.

The factual basis for this claim is that on July 14, 1995, at approximately 12:45 P.M., Edmund Bogrette was operating the forklift owned by his employer on the premises of his employer.