Touchette v. Smith, No. Cv 91-0520651-S (Sep. 29, 1993)
[…] Third, the court does not strike the second count in the instant case because of the agreement that the damages requested are for personal injury and/or death.

Finally, the court does strike the third count. It is the holding of the court that damages for loss of consortium are not authorized under the products liability statute and any type of claim for common law loss of consortium would run afoul of the exclusive nature of the products liability statute.

V. Discussion CT Page 8130

Exclusive nature of products liability remedy —

Section 52-572n provides:

A product liability claim as provided in Secs. 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m-572r inclusive, and 52-577a may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against the products sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." [Emphasis added]

Section 42-110g provides in pertinent part: