The plaintiff alleges that this statement to the insurance company constituted libel or slander. In a special defense, Sachs alleges that any information released by him was true or made with a good faith belief in the truth, and therefore cannot constitute libel or slander.
Pursuant to General Statutes Sec. 52-146d and 52-146e, psychiatric communications and records regarding CT Page 2806 the treatment or diagnosis of a patient's mental condition are confidential and may not be disclosed without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative. General Statutes Sec. 52-146f(5) contains an exception to confidentiality, providing that "records may be disclosed in a civil proceeding in which the patient introduces his mental condition as an element of his claim or defense . . . and the court or judge find that it is more important to the interests of justice that the [records] be disclosed than that the relationship between the patient and psychiatrist be protected." Similar exceptions apply to the statutory privileges for psychologist-patient, Sec. 52-146c(5)(2), and social workers. Sec. 52-146q(4).