Subsection 52-146d C.G.S. provides a definition of "communications and records". This section provides in pertinent part that:
[…] The defendant asserts that as a result of said malpractice, her decedent lost his life prematurely.
On May 6, 2002, the defendant filed a Motion to Compel. Said motion moved to compel the plaintiff to produce records of the plaintiffs decedent's consultations and treatment with mental health professionals.
On May 7, 2002, the plaintiff filed a Memorandum in Opposition to the Motion to Compel. The plaintiff asserts that the subject information is CT Page 8099 confidential, privileged and exempt from disclosure pursuant to the provisions of § 52-146e of the Connecticut General Statutes. This section provides in pertinent part that:
Except as provided in sections 52-146f to 52-146i, inclusive, no person may disclose or transmit any communications and records or the substance or any part or any resume thereof which identify a patient to any person, corporation or governmental agency without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative.
Subsection 52-146d C.G.S. provides a definition of "communications and records". This section provides in pertinent part that: