Coman v. State, No. Cv92 070 28 13 (Apr. 13, 1992)
[…] Specifically, he claims that it was improper for the hearing officer to act in a "dual capacity" as adjudicator and advocate in determining the admissibility and weight of evidence, in particular the arresting police officer's A44 report and attachments.

General Statutes 14-227b provides that the Department CT Page 3429 must suspend the operator's license of anyone who, having been arrested on a charge of operating under the influence, refuses to submit to a chemical blood alcohol test. Upon request, the Department must afford anyone a hearing before the suspension takes effect. Section 14-4a provides that the "hearing may be conducted by and the decision rendered therein by the commissioner (of motor vehicles) or by any person or persons designated by him."

In this case, the record discloses that the commissioner designated Attorney Thomas Donohue to conduct the hearing and render the final decision.